California Long-Term Care Insurance Claims Lawyer
[…] Insurance Code section 10232.8 sets forth various mandated provisions for long-term care insurance policies, including those that are intended to be “federally qualified” policies whereby premium payments are tax deductible and benefits, up to certain maximums, are tax free. Section 10232.8(e) provides mandatory definitions of key terms and phrases found in such long-term care policies, by importing definitions found in guidance published by the Internal Revenue Service. Section 10232.8(e) states:

Until the time that these definitions may be superseded by federal law or regulation, the terms “substantial assistance,” “hands-on assistance,” “standby assistance,” “severe cognitive impairment,” and “substantial supervision” shall be defined according to the safe-harbor definitions contained in Internal Revenue Service Notice 97-31, issued May 6, 1997.